Botanical Name: Juglans regia
English Name: Walnut
Description of Juglans regia:
deciduous, monoecious tree with tomentose shoots. Walnut is esteemed as
dessert and dry fruit during winter, particularly in North India. A
globulin, juglansin, has been isolated from the edible kernel.
Walnut shell, acts
as exfoliating micro-particles, & contains organic acids that are
astringent and antiseptic. The leaves and bark are tonic, anthelmintic,
alterative and detergent; they are used in herpes, eczema, scrofula and
syphilis; the fruit is reported to be used as alterative in rheumatism.
The vinegar of the pickled young fruit is used as a gargle for sore
throat. Green hull and unripe shell are anti-syphilitic and vermifugal.
The expressed oil of the fruit is considered useful against tapeworm and
as a laxative injection. In Malaya, the kernels are recommended in colic
powdered bark can be used as an ingredient of ayurvedic medicine for the
treatment of bleeding gums and as mouth rinse. It can also be used in
cosmetics for dentifrice, toothpowder, mouth rinses, deodorants and
Herbal Extract packing:
ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.