|
General Profile:
contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids including linoleic
acid. It has a faintly nutty aroma, is highly penetrative and is fine
textured. It is one of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils. It
has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include
when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier blend.
It is heralded as an oil that helps to tone and tighten the skin while
strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration, and in
folk medicine has been used to massage children with respiratory
problems. Hazelnut oil has good astringent qualities (and it is said to
help maintain the skin's firmness and elasticity), which makes it a
superb carrier to use on oily and combination skins. Good for facial
blends for oily or combination skin.
Uses -
slightly astringent, toning, fast absorption. Useful as base for oily,
combination skins, acne. Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain
firmness and elasticity. Helps to strengthen capillaries so might be
useful against thread veins. Encourages cell regeneration, stimulates
circulation. Hazelnut oil penetrates the skin quickly, and nourishes the
skin. It has a mildly astringent action and thus is a base oil of
choice for oily skin or skin with acne.
Studies in Chili have recently shown that Hazelnut Oil acts as a strong
sun filter so it would be a valuable addition to a natural sunscreen.
Use 100% as base or in
10% dilution.
Cautions -
Considered safe for use in normal applications. It
contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids
Properties -
vitamins, minerals, proteins, oleic and linoleic acid |
Botanical Name:
Corylus avellana
Aroma:
Light,
sweet and nutty
Properties: Fine texture, easily absorbable
Uses: Acne,
Inflammation, Respiratory Disorders, Hair Care, Skin Care |
 |
|
Carrier
Oils packing:
-
50 ml, 100
ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified
organic oils.
Hazelnut
oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making
ingredients, lotions, massage oils, aromatherapy products, bath
oils, spa's, hair treatments, and more.
______________________ |