|
General
Profile:
Jojoba (pronounced "ho-ho-ba") is an evergreen shrub
found in the southwestern United States, Israel and Argentina. Plants
in the wild usually range in height from three to 15 feet and are
believed to have longevity of 150 to 200 years.
The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the
plant. Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid
wax. Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters which
make up 26-30% of our skin's surface layer called sebum. As we age our
rate of wax ester production steadily decreases, particularly in women.
Uses :
-
Since it has
an affinity to the skin, and the normal skin lubrication found
in the skin (sebum), it is used with great effect in a variety
of skin care products, ranging from anti-acne to anti-aging
ranges.
-
It has a great
effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial
effect on the skin.
-
It has a
natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it
is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to use.
-
Since it does
not create an oily feel or look, it is also often included in
hair care preparations.
-
Good results
are obtained when using it on psoriasis and eczema.
-
Although
people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is
non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols,
which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.
-
Skin
absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated
that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin, which is
apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through
the pores and hair follicles – but because it is so rapidly
absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus
maintain their proper functioning ability.
-
It is an
excellent moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual action –
firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially
occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and
by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the
stratum corneum to soften this tissue.
Jojoba Oil Properties
- Wax
esters, fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic
and docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol, hexacosenol), nitrile
glycosides (simmondsin and cyanomethylene derivatives).
What sets it apart from other
seed oils is the fact that it does not contain triglycerides. |
Botanical Name:
Simmondsia chinensis
Aroma: Pleasant,
light, sweet and nutty
Properties: Anti
inflammatory, easily absorbable, antioxidantx
Uses: Hair Care, Skin Care
|
 |
|
Carrier
Oils packing:
-
50 ml, 100
ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified
organic oils.
Jojoba oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, spa's, hair treatments, and more.
______________________ |