Bay Essential Oil

  Profile - Bay Leaf essential oil,  Pimenta racemosa, an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. In the Middle Ages it was believed to induce abortions and to have many magical qualities. It was once used to keep moths away, owing to the leafs lauric acid content which gives it insecticidal properties.
 

 Uses - Bay Leaf essential oil,  Pimenta racemosa, has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. Bay essential oil has a strong, spicy, and pungent aroma.  Most popular use is in a liniment or massage oil to stimulant lymph and blood circulation.  Bay produces a heat sensation, which alleviates muscle tension when rubbed on the body.  Bay also improves memory and helps relieve headaches, as well as sinus and lung congestion.  Sniff Bay lightly, too much can produce reverse effect.

 

  Bay oil, Pimenta racemosa,  blends well with the following essential oils: eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, ylang ylang, and spice essentials

Cautions Moderately toxic, use in small amounts, can cause skin irritation, can be a mucous membrane irritant.
-dilute before use.
 

Properties - Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant, tonic(for hair).
 

Common Name -Bay Leaf Essential Oil, Bay Oil, Bay Rum

Botanical Name Pimenta racemosa

Country of Origin
 -
India

Parts Used - Leaves

Extraction - Steam distilled

Essential oils packing:

  •  5 ml, 10 ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

     All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.

     Bay Essential oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.

____________________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.