|
Profile -
Clove is a slender
evergreen tree up to 39ft high. Its bright green leaves stand in pairs
on short stalks. The long buds have a rosy-pinkcorolla at the tip; as
the corolla fades the calyx turns red. The whole tree is highly
aromatic. The spice was introduced into Europe from the fourth to the
sixth century. Believed to be native to Indonesia; now cultivated
worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and
Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries are Madagascar and
Indonesia. Clove leaf oil is steam distilled from the leaf of the plant.
The medicinal properties reside in the volatile oil. If distilled with
water, salt must be added to raise the temperature of ebullition and the
same Cloves must be distilled over and over again to get their full
essence. The oil is frequently adulterated with fixed oil and oil of
Pimento and Copaiba.
Uses -
Clove Leaf essential
oil, is warming, antiseptic, disinfectant,
insect repellent and relieves sore muscles during massage. Blends well
with
Basil, citrus oils and spice
oils. A drop on a surface will kill ants, also makes nice air freshener.
It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local
anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth, and has been used with success as
a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. Used in
dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps,
toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavor
ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in
the production of printing ink, glue and varnish; clove leaf oil is used
as the starting material for the isolation of eugenol.
Clove Leaf essential
oil,
blends well with
the following essential oils:
Basil,
rose,
lavender, vanillin,
clary sage,
bergamot,
bay leaf,
lavandin,
allspice,
ylang ylang, and cananga.
Cautions -
All clove oil can
cause skin and mucous membrane irritation; clove bud and stem oil may
cause dermatitis. Clove bud is the least toxic of the tree oils because
of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution
(less then 1 percent).
Properties -
Anthelmintic,
antibiotic, anti-sphrodisiac, emetic, antihistaminic, anti-rheumatic,
anti-neuralgic, antioxidant, antiseptic, counterirritant, expectorant,
stimulant, spasmolytic, stomachic, vermifuge.
|
Common Name -
Clove leaf Essential Oil
Botanical Name -
Syzgium aromaticum
Country of Origin - India
Parts Used - Leaves
Extraction - Steam Distillation
|
 |
|
Essential oils packing:
-
5 ml, 10
ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
Clove
Leaf Essential oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense,
light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
___________________________ |