|
General -
Palmarosa is a wild-growing herbaceous plant with long slender stems and
terminal flowering tops; the grassy leaves are very fragrant. The
essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried
grass. Palmarosa, or "Indian Geranium" has a rose like scent, similar to
geranium. It is antibacterial, balancing and regenerating. Palmarosa
essential oil is obtained from a wild grass native to India, this
essential oil has a sweet floral fragrance. Palmarosa is a valuable
antiseptic essential oil that suits all skin types. Soothing and
stimulating, palmarosa is also uplifting to the emotions, and may be
used in a room burner for its antiviral properties. Native to India and
Pakistan; now grown in Madagascar, Indonesia, Brazil and the Comoro
Islands.
Uses -
Palmarosa essential oil, is steam distilled
from the grass. The scent is sweet, similar to a combination of geranium
and rose, with a slight citrus note. Considered to be a cellular
regenerative, it may be useful in skin care preparations for dry or
mature skin. May also be useful in alleviating stress and fatigue. Used
extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and
especially soaps due to excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend
it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral
illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it
a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book
"Stress: The Aromatic Solution" recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia,
lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair. Other
aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics.
Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with
its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Palmarosa essential oil,
Cymbopogon martini,
blends well with
the following essential oils: cananga,
Geranium,
oak moss,
rosewood,
amyris,
sandalwood, guaiacwood,
cedarwood and floral oils.
Cautions -
Non-toxic,
non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Properties
-
Antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating,
stimulant (digestive, circulatory), tonic.. |
Common Name - Palmarosa Essential Oil
Botanical Name - Cymbopogon
martini
Country of
Origin - India
Parts
Used - Grass
Extraction -
Steam Distillation
|
 |
|
Essential oils packing:
-
5 ml, 10
ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
Palmarosa Essential oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense,
light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
_____________________ |