Cassia  Essential Oil

  Profile  - Cassia is native to the south-eastern parts of China and to a lesser extent in Vietnam and India. It is a slender, evergreen tree up to 20 m high, with leathery leaves and small white flowers, with the essential being obtained by steam distillation from the leaves, twigs and stalks. It is cheaper and more abundant than the Ceylon variety, and is the only official essential oil of Cinnamon in the United States Pharmacopoeia and German Pharmacopoeia. It is mostly imported from Canton and Singapore. Its value dependant mainly on the percentage of cinnamic aldehyde which it contains. It is heavier, less liquid, and congeals more quickly than the Ceylonese variety.

 Uses - Cassia essential oil, has a sweet, spicy-hot fragrance. It is a physical and emotional stimulant and gets the blood and mind in motion. Affect the libido and is known as an aphrodisiac, as well as an antidepressant. Aroma in a room reduces drowsiness, irritability, pain and frequency of headaches.; Makes a warming liniment to relax tight muscles, ease joint pain, menstrual cramps, and increase circulation. It has often been used as a spice and food flavoring, as well as for treatment of digestive complaints, and in Chinese medicine particularly for vascular disorders.Stomachic, carminative, mildly astringent, said to be emmenagogue and capable of decreasing the secretion of milk. The tincture is also useful in uterine haemorrhage and menorrhagia. Cassia is chiefly used to assist and to flavour other drugs, being helpful in diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, and to relieve flatulence. The essential oil is a powerful germicide, but being very irritant is rarely used in medicine for this purpose. It is a strong local stimulant, sometimes prescribed in gastro-dynia, flatulent colic, and gastric debility.

Cassia essential oil, blends well with the following essential oils:  balsam peru, caraway, chamomile, frankincense, ginger, nutmeg, rosemary, Geranium, black pepper, and all the spices, coriander, and citrus oils.

 Cautions - Can be a skin irritate, redden, and even burn sensitive skin so use carefully (no more than half drop per bath). Avoid in cosmetics and during pregnancy.
-Dermal toxin
-Dermal irritant
-Dermal sensitizer
-Mucous membrane irritant
-Dilute before use
-Do not use directly on the skin

Properties - Antidiarrheal, anti-emetic, anti microbial, astringent, carminative, spasmolytic.

 Common Name - Cassia Oil, Cinnamon Cassia Oil

 Botanical Name - Cinnamomum cassia

 Country of Origin - India

 Parts Used - Leaves

 Extraction - Steam Distillation

Essential oils packing:

  •  5 ml, 10 ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

    All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.

     Cassia Essential oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.

_________________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.