|
General
- An
evergreen shrub or tree up to 6m high with bluish-green stiff needles.
It has small flowers and berries which are green in the first year,
black in second and third. Essential oil is extracted by steam
distillation from the berries. Although these valuable berries are
produced from a native shrub, the berries of commerce are chiefly
collected from plants cultivated in Hungary. But the rise in the price
of foreign oil of Juniper berries since the outbreak of war has directed
attention to the possible extended production of the oil either in Great
Britain or Europe or Canada. Sunny slopes are likely to be the best
places to cultivate the shrub for the berries. The yield of oil,
however, varies considerably in different years.
Uses
-
Juniperberry essential oil (juniper berry) , is steam distilled from the
berries or a combination of berries and twigs which produces a pungent,
herbaceous, peppery, pine like and
camphor like aroma. Used in
massage oils, liniments, and baths because of its ability to treat pain
and inflammation or arthritis, rheumatism, and varicose veins by warming
and relaxing the muscles. Increases circulation and help help release
fluid retention during PMS. Used in cosmetics for acne and eczema and in
shampoos for oily hair and dandruff. Use in closets and drawers to repel
wool moths. May cause irritation of sensitive skin. Will over stimulate
the kidneys and should be avoided by those with kidney disease, inflamed
or infected kidneys.
Juniperberry essential oil (Juniper berry),
blends well with
the following essential oils:
bergamot, citrus oils,
cypress,
Geranium,
lavender,
rosemary, and
sandalwood
Cautions -
Non-sensitizing, may be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Stimulates the
uterine muscle and must not be used during pregnancy. Should not be used
by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.
Properties -
antiseptic,
antitoxic, astringent, depurative, emmenagogue, nervine, parasiticide,
sedative, tonic, vulmerary.
|
Common Name - Juniperberry Essential Oil, juniper berry oil
Botanical
Name - Juniperus communis
Country
of Origin
- India
Parts Used -
Berries
Extraction -
Steam Distillation |
 |
|
Essential oils packing:
-
5 ml, 10
ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
Juniperberry Essential oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense,
light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
___________________________ |